Company Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all users of our Website, related mobi-sites and software applications, social media sites and including correspondence through email, telephone, mobile or face to face conversation, collectively referred to as “our Platforms”, which are used to access and purchase our products and services.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to set out how, why and when Global Beer Merchant (Pty) Ltd (“the Company”) uses your Personal Information so as to comply with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI”).

It is important that you read this Privacy Policy together with our other terms and conditions, privacy notices or policies we may provide from time to time when we collect or use your Personal Information.

We respect your privacy and take the protection of Personal Information very seriously. We strive to deliver excellent service every time you shop with us, and to do this, we need to use some of your Personal Information. This Privacy Policy describes how we handle the Personal Information we collect about you and/or receive from you. By using our Platforms, you agree to the processing of your Personal Information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

In this Privacy Policy, the terms  –

  • Personal Information”, and “process/processing” bear the same meanings as set out in POPI.
  •  “we”, “us” or “our” refers to The Company.
  • you” and “your” refers to every person that accesses or uses our Platforms also referred to as a user.
  • registered user(s)” refers to anyone registered on our Platforms and has provided us with a unique email address and password as well as other Personal Information in order to order goods and services on our Platforms.

If you are below the age of 18

The Company will not sell liquor products to you if you are under the age of 18 regardless of any supervision by a parent or guardian. You may be requested to provide proof of your age before receiving any products ordered via our Platforms.

What personal information we collect and process

The Company processes Personal Information in a manner that is reasonable, adequate, relevant, non-excessive and purpose-specific. In order for users to access and use our Platforms we collect and process some Personal Information and we have to collect and process your Personal Information to render our services to you.

We may collect the following Personal Information:

  • name and surname.
  • email address.
  • physical address.
  • Gender
  • mobile phone number.
  • online identifiers.
  • date of birth.
  • identification number.
  • bank details.

 

Should your Personal Information change or you wish to amend and/or correct this Personal Information you can do this by updating your user information directly with us.

You warrant that the information you have provided is accurate, current, true and correct and that does not impersonate or misrepresent any person or entity or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with anyone or anything.

Information from using our Platforms

When you access our Platforms, whether or not you are a registered user, the Company processes some of your Personal Information. Depending on how you access and use our Platforms, we may receive:

  • log information, through online identifiers, including information on how, when and for how long you use our Platforms and other services, the content you view and search queries you submit.
  • information about the equipment you use to access or use our Platforms, including the type of device you are using, how you access our Platforms, your browser or operating system and your Internet Protocol address.
  • the geographic location from which you accessed our Platforms, including your device’s global positioning system signal and information about nearby wifi networks and cell towers. We get this information when you use location-enabled services.
  • other information about you from third parties, such as social media.

Why do we process your personal information?

We process the Personal Information we collect and receive to:

  • identify you;
  • verify your identity;
  • service you,
  • enter into a contract with you.

 

We also process your Personal Information in order to:

  • fulfill our contractual obligations to you when you have ordered goods in order for us to deliver those goods and process returns.
  • provide you with information, products or services you request from us.
  • communicate with you regarding our Platforms and provide you with information, products or services, including billing, customer support, resolving complaints and quality control.
  • notify you about changes to our Platforms, services and products, terms and conditions, privacy policy or notices, and any other changes that impact our Platforms, services and products.
  • send you information about competitions, products or services that may interest you (unless you have opted out of receiving such information).
  • get feedback from you which we need to develop our products and services and grow our business.
  • comply with any legal or regulatory obligations such as tax or financial laws.
  • undertake research for statistical purposes. The research and statistics we get from this process do not include your Personal Information and cannot be linked to you, nor can you be identified from these statistics.

Retention and restriction of records

We keep your Personal Information for as long as:

  • we need it to provide our Platforms, products or services to you.
  • it is required or allowed by law and is in line with our internal retention policies. Specifically we are required by terms of our liquor license to maintain a record of all customers.
  • it is necessary to uphold the contract between you and us.
  • you have agreed to us keeping your Personal Information subject to your request for us to stop processing your Personal Information.

 

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as is necessary to achieve the purpose for which this information was collected or subsequently processed. If your Personal Information is used for more than one purpose, we will retain it until the purpose with the latest period expires but we will stop using it for the purpose with a shorter period once that period expires.

By accessing and using the Platform, you consent to us retaining records of your Personal Information for no longer than may be necessary to achieve the purpose for which the information was initially collected or subsequently processed.

User tracking and cookies

When you access and use our Platforms we may use various technological tools to improve your experience on our websites through the use of cookies and/or user tracking.

Cookies are small text files placed on the device that you use to access our Platforms. These files do not contain your Personal Information but allow us to associate you with a particular device. Many websites use cookies and we use cookies to:

  • make our Platforms more user friendly.
  • personalise your interactions with our Platforms, tailor our services and Platforms to your interests and needs, and ensure they work on your device.
  • provide advertising that is relevant to you, limit the number of times you see the same advertisement and measure the effectiveness of the advertisements on our Platforms  and other websites, based on your online activities such as the websites and apps you use or content you view, and information we have about you.
  • send Opt-In marketing communication if you are not a registered user.

 

We will not use your Personal Information for any other purpose without your permission.

By accessing and using the Platform, you consent to our use of cookies.

Opt out from Direct Marketing

You have the right to request us not to contact you for purposes of direct marketing by any form of electronic communication such as automatic calling machines, email and/or SMS notifications by “opting-out” of any direct marketing communications we may send to you.

Who else gets to process your personal information

We do not sell your Personal Information to third parties for their marketing or any other purposes. We may provide or make your Personal Information available to:

  • our employees, and/or third party service providers in order to enable them to assist us to interact with you via our Platforms for the ordering of goods or when delivering goods to you.
  • law enforcement, government officials, fraud detection agencies or other third parties when the disclosure of Personal Information is necessary or appropriate in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, or other activity that is illegal or may expose us to legal liability or financial loss, to report or support the investigation into suspected illegal activity.
  • third parties (such as a potential purchaser and its professional advisors) in the event of any reorganisation, merger, consolation, sale, joint venture, or other disposition of any or all of our assets.
  • our service providers (under contract with us) who help with parts of our business operations (fraud prevention, marketing, public relations, technology services etc). However, our contracts dictate that these service providers may only use your Personal Information in connection with the services they perform for us and not for their own benefit or any other purpose, and must treat such information as confidential information.

our suppliers in order for them to liaise directly with you regarding any goods you have purchased or for any other purpose which may require their involvement.

Send your personal information outside South Africa

We may transfer certain Personal Information outside the geographic borders of South Africa to service providers for purposes set out above (Why we process your Personal Information?), including for data storage and back-up purposes to ensure the integrity of our systems.

When we transfer your Personal Information outside of the geographic borders of South Africa, we will ensure that we do so in accordance with the requirements for lawful transfer outside of South Africa as set out in POPI.

By accessing and using our Platforms, you consent to us transferring your Personal Information outside of South Africa as set out in POPI.

Securing your personal information

We secure the integrity and confidentiality of your Personal Information in our possession or under our control by taking appropriate, reasonable technical and organisational measures to prevent loss of, damage to or unauthorised destruction of Personal Information; and unlawful access to or processing of Personal Information.

Should you disclose your Personal Information to any third party other than the Company, the Company shall not be liable for any loss or damage arising or suffered by you as a result of the disclosure of such Personal Information to any third party. This is because we do not regulate or control how that third party uses your Personal Information. You should always ensure that you read the privacy policy of any third party.

Know your rights

Having provided adequate proof of your identity, you have the right to:

  • view, correct and/or amend your Personal Information we process.
  • request a record or description of your Personal Information, the Company reserves the right to charge you a fee for such information request.
  • request to have your Personal Information corrected, destroyed or deleted. Please note that you can stop being a registered user by cancelling your account. In this instance the Company will only retain your Personal Information subject to any legislative requirement and/or our internal retention policy.
  • us complying with your requests upon receipt unless we have credible reason why we cannot comply.
  • us indicating where, if we cannot agree whether to correct or delete your Personal Information as requested, that a correction or deletion was requested but was not made.
  • inform you if reasonably practicable, should we change your Personal Information and this has an impact on decisions about you.
  • notify you of the action taken by us because of your request.
  • notify you of unauthorised access to your Personal Information.
  • provide you with reasonable evidence of our compliance with our obligations under this Privacy Policy on reasonable notice and request.
  • Submit a complaint to the Information Regulator.

 

How to lodge a complaint with the Information regulator

If you have any complaints about this Privacy Policy or our compliance with this Privacy Policy you can lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator.

The contact details of the Information Regulator are available on its website at: https://justice.gov.za/inforeg/

 

This version of the Privacy Policy replaces any preceding privacy policy provisions on our website or anywhere else. We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When you use our Platforms the version of the Privacy Policy posted on this page applies to you.

Responsible Alcohol Trade Policy

Global Beer Merchant, “the Company”, trades under the relevant provisions of The Liquor Act 59 of 2003;  and is committed to conducting business in a responsible manner.

Trade with minors

No alcohol trade shall be made with minors and the Company reserves the rights to at all times monitor and determine the age of Persons placing orders online (“Online consumer”), on its own website or any other online platform.

Online consumers will be required to:

  • verify their date of birth at any point of their purchase transaction, including after payment and/or before delivery is made
  • verify their date of birth at time of delivery by presenting a clear and legible identification document or drivers’ license

In the instance that the Company or any representative thereof is unsatisfied with the validation of the online consumer’s age, the Company reserves the rights:

  • to cancel the order without delivery of product(s) being completed to the online consumer
  • deduct all costs of delivery and return from the original proceeds received, before granting the online consumer with any refund

 

Deliveries being taken by a proxy

In the instance that a delivery is to be taken by a proxy, the proxy shall be required to provide a clear and legible identification document or drivers’ license.

The Company or representative thereof reserves the rights to request that both the online consumers and proxy present valid identification and/or to cancel the order as set out above.

 

Customer purchases for resale

The company is licensed to sell liquor for resale. Customers are required to provide the company with a copy of its liquor license if it intends to purchases for resale. The Company is entitled to cancel, or not to process, any order for liquor which it suspects will be resold and no customer liquor license is provided.